Candidates for European elections, Romania

Statistics

  • PSD (S&D): seven out of 12 estimated are hold by eligible seats
  • PNL(ALDE): six of seven eligible seats are hold by current MEPs
  • PDL (EPP): four of five estimated eligible seats are hold by current MEPs
  • UDMR: two of three estimated eligible seats are hold by current MEPs

 

List of candidates, the current main political parties in the European Parliament

PDL (EPP)

PSD (S&D)

No. on the list

Name

Position

No. on the list

Name

Position

1

Theodor Dumitru STOLOJAN

MEP, Head of the Romanian Delegation in the EP

1

Corina CRETU

MEP, Vice-chair of the S&D group, formerly spokesperson of the president of the country Ion Iliescu

2

Monica Luiza MACOVEI

MEP, Former Minister of Justice

2

Ecaterina ANDRONESCU

Formerly Minister of Education

3

Traian UNGUREANU

MEP, formerly journalist (i.e. senior producer with BBC Word)

3

Catalin IVAN

MEP, head of the Romanian delegation, PSD spokesperson

4

Marian-Jean MARINESCU

MEP, vice-chairman of the EPP group

4

Dan NICA

Formerly Minister of of Communication and Information Technology

5

Daniel BUDA

Public notary / lecturer University of Cluj

5.

Damian DRAGHICI

 

Roma minority, Member of the national Parliament, advisor on Roma issues of the Prime Minister

6

Orest ONOFREI

Parliamentary counsellor (profession: veterinary physician)

6.

Maria GRAPINI

Formerly Minister of Business and Tourism

7.

Dragos Florin DAVID

Company Director (Engineer)

7.

Daciana SARBU

MEP

8.

Iustin-Marinel CIONCA-ARGHIR

Project Manager

8.

Ioan Mircea PASCU

MEP, formerly Minister of Defense

9.

Mihai Cristian APOSTOLACHE

Academic (lecturer)

9.

Viorica DANCILA

MEP

10.

Gabriela Catalina MONTOIU

PR specialist

10.

Sorin MOISA

Deputy Head of Cabinet European Commission (DG Agriculture)

11.

Gheorghe Mircea HAVA

Mayor

11.

Victor BOSTINARU

MEP

12.

Sorin Dan MOLDOVAN

Marketing Director

12.

 Ciprian TANASESCU

MEP

 

 

PNL (ALDE)

UDMR

1

Norica NICOLAI

MEP, head of the Romanian Delegation PNL

1.

Iuliu WIKLER

MEP

2

Adina VALEAN

MEP

2.

Csaba SOBOR

MEP

3

Ramona MANESCU

MEP, vice-president ALDE

3.

Lorant VINCZE

general secretary of UDMR

4

Cristian BUSOI

MEP

4.

 Csilla  HEGEDUS

Secretary of state Ministry of Culture

5

Renate WEBER

MEP

5.

Antal Lorant.

Representative of UDMR (youth)

6.

Eduard HELLVIG

MEP

UDMR

7.

Mihai TURCANU

Formerly head of National Sanitary Veterinary and Food Safety Authority

1

Cristian PREDA

MEP, head of the party

8.

Claudia BENCHESCU

PNL – Youth

2

Siegfried MURESAN

Advisor EPP

9.

Romeo STAVARACHE

mayor of Bacau

3

Teodor BACONSCHI

 formerly Minister of Foreign Affairs.

 

Eight Independent candidates: Mircea Diaconu, Corina Ungureanu, Danut Liga, Pericle Iulian Capsali, Paul Purea, Peter Costea, Constantin Filip Titian, Valentin Daeanu

Subscribe to our newsletters

Subscribe