Data protection

Special ReportOpinionPromoted content
Cybersecurity 13-09-2019

The digital security of Europe

Europe needs a shoulder-to-shoulder approach between European institutions and network operators to protect the digital world, argues Dr. Thomas Kremer of Deutsche Telekom Group.
12-09-2019

Altmaier’s cloud initiative and the pursuit of European digital sovereignty

In October, German Economy Minister Peter Altmaier is set to reveal more detailed plans for the establishment of a  landmark European Cloud initiative known as 'Gaia-X.'
Digital 12-09-2019

Europe must ‘prioritise investments’ in cloud, EU digital chief says

Europe's global standing in the cloud infrastructure market has long come under scrutiny for a lack of investment and presence compared with global players. EURACTIV has caught up with DG Connect's Roberto Viola to analyse the importance of the EU's data economy and examine how Europe can achieve a greater level of independence in its cloud services.
12-09-2019

UK government accused of ‘harvesting citizen data’ ahead of Brexit

UK opposition parties have hit out at the government for an alleged harvesting of user data, surreptitiously obtained from individuals accessing the official Gov.uk website, ahead of the UK's scheduled withdrawal from the EU at the end of October.
Cybersecurity 09-09-2019

The EU’s search for tough cybersecurity standards

Appearing before MEPs in the European Parliament's Industry Committee last week, the new head of the EU's cybersecurity agency said he hopes the EU's recently adopted cybersecurity framework will become the "the new global standard for trust."
05-09-2019

Digital Brief: Big decisions

Welcome to EURACTIV’s Digital Brief, your weekly update on all things digital in the EU. You can subscribe to the newsletter here.    “There are some big decisions to make.” US Ambassador to the EU, Gordon Sondland, speaking about Huawei,...
05-09-2019

Google siphoning personal data to advertisers, new evidence suggests

Google is using a "surreptitious mechanism" to leak personal data to advertisers, according to new evidence presented to the Irish Data Protection Commission as part of an ongoing investigation.
5G 03-09-2019

US and Poland 5G agreement an ‘example for Europe’, Pence says

The US and Poland have signed a joint declaration to collaborate on 5G security in what US Vice President Mike Pence said would "set a vital example for the rest of Europe."
5G 27-08-2019

GDPR could obstruct AI development, MEP says

The EU's digital agenda over the next mandate is set to be marked by a series of broad-ranging reforms, from artificial intelligence and data protection to cryptocurrency regulation and digital tax. EURACTIV talked to Greek MEP Eva Kaili about how she hopes the EU's digital agenda over the next five years will play out.
26-08-2019

Debate rages in Austria over enshrining use of cash in the constitution

It may sound like a strange thing to enshrine in a country's constitution: the right to pay cash. But a debate on whether to do just that has entered Austria's election campaign, shining a light on the country's love of cold, hard currency.
21-08-2019

Tech giants under pressure in the US

About twenty US states are worried about the monopolistic tendencies of tech giants, and are close to launching a joint antitrust investigation next month, the Wall Street Journal reported on Monday (19 August). EURACTIV's partner La Tribune reports.
EU-China 30-07-2019

Have Russia and China gone too far with harvesting personal data for visa applications?

If you plan to travel to Russia or China for the holidays, you may be surprised by the countries' visa application processes, both of which request a substantial quantity of personal data.
5G 26-07-2019

A response to Robert Strayer: Reasonable people make their own decisions

In an open letter, Huawei's Vice President, Catherine Chen, hits out at recent comments from Robert Strayer, the US's Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, on Huawei's cybersecurity concerns.
Cybersecurity 26-07-2019

EU anti-fraud network EUROFISC hacked in Bulgaria

Hackers in Bulgaria have got access to huge amounts of information, including files from the EU’s anti-fraud network EUROFISC. The Commission confirmed to EURACTIV on Thursday (25 July) that it was monitoring the embarrassing situation.
25-07-2019

Two charged with ‘terrorism’ over Bulgaria’s biggest data breach

Prosecutors have charged two workers at a cybersecurity company with terrorism as part of an investigation into Bulgaria's biggest-ever data breach, a lawyer for the defendants said on Wednesday (24 July).
5G 23-07-2019

Ren Zhengfei: ‘Very likely’ Huawei products will be used in UK core 5G networks

Huawei 5G equipment will most probably be used in core aspects of the UK's future 5G network infrastructure, the founder of the Chinese telecommunications giant, Ren Zhengfei has said. His claim runs contrary to the previous stance held by the UK cabinet, which was to permit the company access only to 'non-core' aspects of the country's 5G networks.
5G 22-07-2019

Huawei blocks over a hundred products from market due to security concerns

The Chinese telecommunications giant Huawei has blocked more than a hundred products from being released on the market due to concerns that the items do not meet security standards, EURACTIV has learnt.
04-07-2019

Facebook, privacy activist Schrems face off in July 9 court hearing

Facebook will face Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems next week at Europe’s top court in a landmark case that could affect how hundreds of thousands of companies transfer personal data worldwide as well as Europeans’ privacy rights.
23-06-2019

European central bankers claim oversight over Facebook’s cryptocurrency

Three European central bankers are claiming oversight over Facebook’s planned virtual currency to ensure it will not jeopardise the financial system or be used to launder money.
07-06-2019

Europeans still anxious about AI facial recognition

Technology experts are usually among the first to embrace new and emerging digital tools. But that idea was put to the test at a stakeholders' gathering about artificial-intelligence–enabled facial recognition this week at the Microsoft Center in Brussels.
05-06-2019

Google faces privacy complaints in European countries

Google’s privacy woes are set to increase after campaigners on Tuesday (4 June) filed complaints to data protection regulators in France, Germany and seven other EU countries over the way it deals with data in online advertising.
03-06-2019

Irish Supreme Court rejects Facebook bid to block ECJ data case

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) will hear a landmark privacy case regarding the transfer of EU citizens’ data to the United States in July, after Facebook’s bid to stop its referral was blocked by Ireland’s Supreme Court on Friday (31 May).
22-05-2019

Jourova urges member states to respect ‘the spirit of the GDPR’

EU member states must "respect to the letter and the spirit of the GDPR," Justice Commissioner Vera Jourová said  on Wednesday (22 May), after it transpired that some member states are yet to adapt their national legislation to fall in line with EU rules.
14-05-2019

User data on the Internet: Manipulation as a business model

European election campaigns are well underway and online votes are also being sought. In such situations, the temptation to misuse data is great, as the Cambridge Analytica scandal in the US elections demonstrated. In the EU, parties have also long relied on advanced data analysis, but is this still legal? EURACTIV Germany talked to a communication expert.

Want to know what's going on in the EU Capitals daily? Subscribe now to our new 9am newsletter.