About: Privacy

Facebook has told the Irish Data Protection Commission that a breach involving the personal information of 533 million users worldwide took place prior to the entry into force of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, and therefore the company 'chose not to notify' the violation to the authorities.
Data protection 06-04-2021

Facebook to Irish data body: 533 million user breach took place before GDPR

Facebook has told the Irish Data Protection Commission that a breach involving the personal information of 533 million users worldwide took place prior to the entry into force of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation in 2018, and the company...
The European Court of Justice has been asked to clarify whether Germany's competition authority can order Facebook to put a halt to its data collection practices, due to concerns over alleged abuse of its dominant position and violations of EU data protection law.  
Data protection 24-03-2021

German legal dispute over Facebook data use sent to European Court of Justice

The European Court of Justice has been asked to clarify whether Germany's competition authority was right to order Facebook to halt its data collection practices, due to concerns over alleged abuse of its dominant market position and violations of EU data protection law.
The Portuguese Presidency of the EU has rebutted claims from the Commission's Executive Vice-President for Digital, Margarethe Vestager, that the country's prosed text for the ePrivacy regulation poses a risk to EU data protection standards as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Digital & Media 23-03-2021

Portuguese Presidency rebuts Vestager’s concerns about ePrivacy proposal

The Portuguese Presidency of the EU has rebutted claims from the Commission's Executive Vice-President for Digital, Margarethe Vestager, that the country's prosed text for the ePrivacy regulation poses a risk to EU data protection standards as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The European Commission is 'not naive' to the UK's future ambitions in the data space and will be 'prepared' to suspend transfers of personal data to the country should the UK in the future diverge from EU standards, Justice Commissioner Didier Reynders has said.
Data protection 17-03-2021

Commission ‘not naive’ about UK’s data ambitions, Reynders assures MEPs

The European Commission is 'not naive' to the UK's future ambitions in the data space and will be 'prepared' to suspend transfers of personal data to the country should the UK in the future diverge from EU standards, Justice Commissioner Didier Reynders has said.
The US administration has hit out at calls in the EU for personal data to be localized on the bloc and thus avoid having to be transferred to third countries, following a ruling from the European Court of Justice last year in the famed Schrems II case.
Digital & Media 11-03-2021

US ‘concerned’ about EU data localisation, as Irish regulator reveals TikTok worry

The US administration has hit out at calls in the EU for personal data to be localized on the bloc and thus avoid having to be transferred to third countries, following a ruling from the European Court of Justice last year in the famed Schrems II case.
EU negotiators want an 'absolute guarantee' that personal data transferred to the US will not be subject to 'mass surveillance,' as part of ongoing talks on a new EU-US data transfer mechanism, according to the Commission's Vice-President for Values and Transparency, Věra Jourová.
Digital & Media 11-03-2021

Jourová defends EU data against US ‘mass surveillance’ in Privacy Shield talks

EU negotiators want an 'absolute guarantee' that personal data transferred to the US will not be subject to 'mass surveillance,' as part of ongoing talks on a new EU-US data transfer mechanism, according to the Commission's Vice-President for Values and Transparency, Věra Jourová.
There were mixed emotions yesterday (10 February), as the EU Council finally managed to adopt a position on widespread new data protection rules, as part of the so-called ePrivacy regulation. 
Digital & Media 11-02-2021

Mixed emotions as Council finally adopts position on ePrivacy text

The EU Council finally managed to adopt a position on widespread new data protection rules on Wednesday (10 February), as part of the so-called ePrivacy regulation, although Germany and Austria abstained from voting and Berlin's data protection authority called for 'significant changes' to the text.
Europol has defended its record in using large datasets for criminal investigations while putting forward an 'action plan' to appease concerns recently raised over the agency's 'illegal' data use by the EU's data protection watchdog.
Digital & Media 02-02-2021

Europol on defensive as concerns raised over ‘illegal’ Big Data tactics

Europol, the EU's law enforcement agency, has defended its record in using large datasets for criminal investigations while putting forward an 'action plan', seen by EURACTIV, to appease concerns raised over the agency's 'illegal' data use by the EU's data protection watchdog.
European Parliament services are coming under pressure from a group of MEPs working with the European Center for Digital Rights group (noyb), headed by privacy activist Max Schrems, over allegations that the institution's coronavirus test management website is siphoning data to US-based firms illegally.
Digital & Media 22-01-2021

EU Parliament under fire over ‘illegal US data transfers’ from COVID website

European Parliament services are coming under pressure from a group of lawmakers working with privacy activist Max Schrems over allegations that the institution's coronavirus test management website is illegally siphoning data to US-based firms.
Dating apps and videoconferencing tools could come under the scope of new EU efforts to monitor online communications in a bid to stamp out child sexual abuse material, internal documents obtained by EURACTIV reveal.
Digital & Media 21-01-2021

Dating apps and videoconferencing could be monitored in new EU data rules

Dating apps and videoconferencing tools could come under the scope of new EU efforts to monitor online communications in a bid to stamp out child sexual abuse material, internal documents obtained by EURACTIV reveal.
Despite "very divergent views" between EU data protection authorities with regards to a probe into potential data breaches by Twitter, a final decision on the bloc's first major cross-border GDPR case is due to be published on December 17th, it has been revealed.
Digital & Media 04-12-2020

Twitter data breach decision due on December 17: Irish data regulator

Despite "very divergent views" between EU data protection authorities over a case of data breaches by Twitter, a final decision on the bloc's first major cross-border online privacy case is due to be published on December 17th, it has been revealed.
The German Presidency is seeking to permit the processing of metadata in online communications for 'monitoring epidemics' or to help in 'natural or man-made disasters,' a leaked text on the ePrivacy regulation, obtained by EURACTIV, states.
Digital & Media 05-11-2020

German Presidency charts new COVID19 ‘metadata’ rules in leaked ePrivacy text

The German EU Council presidency is seeking to permit the processing of metadata in online communications for 'monitoring epidemics' or to help in 'natural or man-made disasters,' according to a leaked text on the ePrivacy regulation obtained by EURACTIV.
In the establishment of EU common data spaces as part of the bloc's forthcoming data strategy, providers of new data sharing services must both be established in the EU and should avoid 'conflicts of interest' in collecting new troves of data, a copy of the Commission's Data Governance Act obtained by EURACTIV, reveals.
Digital & Media 30-10-2020

Data sharing services must be ‘established in the EU,’ leaked regulation reveals

In the establishment of EU common data spaces as part of the bloc's forthcoming data strategy, providers of new data sharing services must both be established in the EU and should avoid 'conflicts of interest' in collecting new troves of data, a copy of the Commission's Data Governance Act, obtained by EURACTIV, reveals.
The EU's data protection watchdog has warned the bloc's institutions that they should refrain from embarking on new activities that involve transferring personal data to the US, in the wake of a decision from the European Court of Justice earlier this year.
Digital & Media 29-10-2020

EU data watchdog ‘strongly encourages’ institutions to avoid US data transfers

The EU's data protection watchdog has warned the bloc's institutions that they should refrain from embarking on new activities that involve transferring personal data to the US, in the wake of a decision from the European Court of Justice earlier this year.
The UK government is coming under increasing pressure to convince Brussels regulators that the country's data protection landscape is fit for EU personal data, amid wider concerns that UK surveillance practices compromise the security of EU standards in the field.
Data protection 14-10-2020

UK government under pressure to prove data adequacy to EU

The UK government is coming under increasing pressure to convince Brussels regulators that the country's data protection landscape is fit for EU personal data, amid wider concerns that UK surveillance practices compromise the security of EU standards.
The European Commission should not grant the UK a data adequacy agreement as part of its ongoing assessment of the country's data protection landscape, a civil rights group has said. 
Digital & Media 12-10-2020

Commission must refuse UK data adequacy, rights group says

The European Commission should not grant the UK a data adequacy agreement as part of its ongoing assessment of the country's data protection landscape, an Irish civil rights group has said. 
The European Commission is looking for further assurances from US video conferencing platform Zoom regarding the security of its technology
Data protection 07-10-2020

Commission presses Zoom for security assurances but continues to use platform

The European Commission is looking for further assurances from US video conferencing platform Zoom regarding the security of its technology, after concerns emerged earlier this year over the company's privacy protocols.
Data protection 07-10-2020

Mass surveillance permitted only for national security concerns, EU court says

EU countries are permitted to carry out the indiscriminate transmission and retention of communications data only when there is a 'serious threat to national security', the bloc's highest court ruled on Tuesday (6 October).
The EU agency for law enforcement has recognized the increasing difficulty of police authorities in Europe to access data stored on encrypted networks, as the EU itself attempts to find legal solutions that will facilitate police access to protected communications.
Digital & Media 06-10-2020

Europol charts ‘value of accessing data’ in encrypted cybercrime 

The EU agency for law enforcement has recognized the increasing difficulty of police authorities in Europe to access data stored on encrypted networks, as the EU itself attempts to find legal solutions that will facilitate police access to protected communications.
The former chief of disgraced data analytics firm Cambridge Analytica, Alexander Nix, has not disputed accusations that he engaged in unethical commercial practices including 'bribery' and 'voter disengagement campaigns,' in a disqualification undertaking that will see him banned from heading-up companies for seven-years.
Data protection 24-09-2020

Ex-Cambridge Analytica boss admits to ‘unethical services’, accepts seven-year ban

The European Commission is not able to say when a COVID-19 vaccine will be available, EU health chief Stella Kyriakides admitted on Thursday (24 September), even though a senior EU official voiced hope earlier this month that the first vaccine could have market authorisation as early as November.
TikTok has admitted that it will not retroactively transfer all EU personal data to its new data site in Ireland when the facility is completed next year, in a decision that could provoke concern among data protection activists in Europe.
Data protection 23-09-2020

TikTok unclear on how old EU data will be transferred to new Irish data centre

TikTok has admitted that it will not retroactively transfer all EU personal data to its new data site in Ireland when the facility is completed next year, in a decision that could provoke concern among data protection activists in Europe.
EU data protection chief warns against coronavirus body temperature checks across EU institutions.
Digital & Media 02-09-2020

EU data watchdog calls for vigilance on COVID temperature checks  

The EU's institutional data protection watchdog has called for caution in the continuing employment of body temperature checks across EU buildings, saying that some operations involved in this process "may constitute an interference into individuals’ rights to private life."
Data protection 28-07-2020

Facebook takes EU antitrust regulators to court

US technology giant Facebook is suing EU regulators after a spat between the two parties erupted over access to company documents as part of an ongoing antitrust probe.
Data protection 14-07-2020

Commission to ‘analyse necessity’ of GDPR infringement procedures 

The European Commission will consider the necessity of introducing infringement procedures against member states that fail to comply with the EU's general data protection regulation (GDPR), the Commission's Justice Chief Didier Reynders has warned.